Cindy-Lu BAILEY

GamesSportEventResult
Bucharest 1977Swimming100m breaststroke4th
Bucharest 1977Swimming100m freestyle 
Bucharest 1977Swimming4x100m freestyle relay4th
Bucharest 1977Swimming4x100m medley relayBronze
Köln 1981Swimming100m breaststrokeGold
Köln 1981Swimming200m breaststrokeGold
Köln 1981Swimming200m freestyleBronze
Köln 1981Swimming400m freestyleSilver
Köln 1981Swimming4x100m freestyle relaySilver
Köln 1981Swimming4x100m medley relaySilver
Los Angeles 1985Swimming100m breaststrokeGold
Los Angeles 1985Swimming100m butterfly4th
Los Angeles 1985Swimming100m freestyle4th
Los Angeles 1985Swimming200m breaststrokeGold
Los Angeles 1985Swimming200m freestyleGold
Los Angeles 1985Swimming200m individual medleyGold
Los Angeles 1985Swimming400m individual medleyGold
Christchurch 1989Swimming100m breaststrokeGold
Christchurch 1989Swimming100m butterfly4th
Christchurch 1989Swimming100m freestyle6th
Christchurch 1989Swimming200m breaststrokeGold
Christchurch 1989Swimming200m freestyleGold
Christchurch 1989Swimming200m individual medleyGold
Christchurch 1989Swimming400m freestyleGold
Christchurch 1989Swimming400m individual medleySilver
Christchurch 1989Swimming4x100m freestyle relayBronze
Christchurch 1989Swimming4x100m medley relayGold
Christchurch 1989Swimming50m freestyleBronze
Christchurch 1989Swimming800m freestyleGold
Sofia 1993Swimming100m backstroke7th
Sofia 1993Swimming100m breaststrokeGold
Sofia 1993Swimming100m freestyle8th
Sofia 1993Swimming200m breaststrokeGold
Sofia 1993Swimming200m individual medley4th
Sofia 1993Swimming50m freestyle4th
Copenhagen 1997Swimming100m breaststrokeGold
Copenhagen 1997Swimming200m breaststrokeGold
Copenhagen 1997Swimming200m individual medleySilver
Copenhagen 1997Swimming4x100m freestyle relayBronze
Copenhagen 1997Swimming4x100m medley relayGold
Photo - BAILEY Cindy-Lu
2009

Flag - AUS Australia

Born: 8 Mar 1965

Gender: W

Maiden Name: FITZPATRICK

Maiden Name: PUGH

A native of Liverpool, New South Wales. The most decorated CISS Games medal winner among the women (won a total of 29 medals, including 19 gold, 5 silver and 5 bronze). Made her debut at the Deaf World Games at the age of 12. Won her favorite events of 100m breaststroke and 200m breaststroke at the Deaf World Games five consecutive times between 1981 and 1997. Set 12 world records in various distances. Participated at the Commonwealth Games in 1982 and 1986 and Pan Pacific Swimming Championships among the non-deaf. 1995 world champion in 100m breaststroke. 2000 Sydney Olympic Games Torchbearer Relay runner. 2005 Summer Deaflylmpics Patron. Employed as a secretary/clerk for Kevin Bailey Holdings.
1999 Sportswoman of the Year Finalist and 2001 Medal of Honour Winner.