Technical Regulations - Table Tennis

1. EVENTS
This competition will be conducted during the 23rd Summer Deaflympics from 18 July 2017 to 30 July 2017 and will consist of the following 7 events (3 for men, 3 for women and 1 for mixed):

EventMenWomenMixed
singles
doubles
mixed doubles
team

2. PARTICIPANTS

2.1 Invitation to Participate
ICSD and the Organising Committee will invite all National Deaf Sports Federation (NDSF) members in good standing to participate in the competition.

2.2 Eligibility

2.2.1 Hearing Loss
Participation in the competition is restricted to athletes who are deaf and/or hard of hearing. Refer to the ICSD Audiogram Regulations for additional details on measurement of hearing loss.

2.2.2 Age
Athletes must meet the minimum age requirement for each event listed below:

EventMinimum Age
singlesNo restriction
doublesNo restriction
mixed doublesNo restriction
teamNo restriction

2.2.3 Compliance
Only athletes who comply with the Deaflympics Regulations are allowed to participate in the competition.

2.4 Number of Teams
Not Applicable

2.5 Qualified Teams
Not Applicable

2.6 Number of Athletes per Discipline
A maximum number of athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each Table Tennis discipline listed below:

MenWomen
66

2.7 Number of Athletes per Event
A maximum number of athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each event listed below:

EventMenWomenMixed
singles44-
doubles44-
mixed doubles--8
team44-

2.8 Number of Reserves or Substitutes per Event
A maximum number of reserve/substitute athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each event listed below:

EventReserves/Substitutes
singles2
doubles1
mixed doubles2
teamNo reserves/substitutes

2.9 Competition Entry Standards
Not Applicable

2.10 Competition Entry Rules
Only an authorised representative of each NDSF is allowed to submit competition entries.

2.11 Non-Starting Athletes
A fine of USD$100 will be levied on each non-starting athlete unless he/she submits a doctor's declaration in writing English that he/she should not be allowed to start.

3. REGISTRATION
Please refer to the 7. Individual Sports in the General Technical Rules - Summer Deaflympics, for further details on registration.

4. COMPETITION RULES AND REGULATIONS

4.1 Technical Organisation
ICSD is be responsible for the technical organisation of the competition in conjunction with the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF).

4.2 Committees

4.2.1 Technical Committee
The Technical Committee is comprised of the ICSD Technical Director and other members nominated by the Organising Committee and approved by ICSD:

Horst-Peter Scheffel - ICSD Technical Director (Chair)
Sait YUCEL - Representative of ITTF
-
Savas ERTUFAN - Sport Liasion Officer
Saban KARABAS - Deaf Representative

4.2.2 Protest Committee
The Protest Committee is comprised of the ICSD Technical Director and other members nominated by the Organising Committee and approved by ICSD:

Horst-Peter Scheffel - ICSD Technical Director (Chair)
Sait YUCEL - Representative of ITTF
-

4.3 Competition Rules
The competitions will be conducted in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the ITTF (version: 2016). In case of disagreement in the interpretation of the Rules and Regulations, the English text shall prevail. Unforeseen incidents not covered by the Rules and Regulations shall be dealt with as follow:

4.3.1 Cases of a general nature will be resolved in accordance with the Deaflympics Regulations, General Technical Rules - Summer Deaflympics and this Table Tennis Technical Regulations.

4.3.2 Cases of a technical nature related to competition rules will be resolved in accordance with the ITTF Rules and Regulations.

4.4 Competition Equipment

All equipment used during competition must comply with the ITTF Rules and Regulations.

4.5 Competition Clothing

4.5.1 Participants must wear competitive uniforms representing their nationality, duly registered and published in accordance with the ITTF Rules and Regulations.

4.5.2 Participants must observe the Deaflympics Regulations regarding advertisements on their uniforms and clothing worn in the competition area.

4.6 Draw
The draw for all events will be conducted under control of the Technical Committee and in accordance with the ITTF Rules and Regulations.

4.7 Competition Plan
The competition plan will be conducted in accordance with the ITTF Rules and Regulations.

4.8 Officials

4.8.1 Judge/Referee/Umpire
Allocation of the officials to conduct the events will be made by the Technical Committee. Whereever possible, officials will posses the ITTF international license valid for 2017. However, officials with the highest level of national accreditation may be assigned.

4.8.2 Appointment
The Organising Committe will appoint Representative of ITTF and an appropriate number of officials to conduct each event.

4.9 Unforeseen Incidents
In the event of unforeseen incidents not covered by the rules and regulations, the Technical Committee will make a determination. In the absence of the Technical Committee, the ICSD Technical Director will make a determination.

5. VENUES

5.1 Competition Venue

The competitions will take place at:
VenueSport Event
Archery Sports Hallsingles, doubles, mixed doubles, team

5.2 Training Venue
To be announced

6. SCHEDULES

6.1 Competition Schedule

EventDate - TimeVenue
- Team20 Jul 2017 - Archery Sports Hall
- Team - Final21 Jul 2017 - Archery Sports Hall
- Mixed Double23 Jul 2017 - Archery Sports Hall
- Double24 Jul 2017 - Archery Sports Hall
- Singles25 Jul 2017 - Archery Sports Hall
- Singles26 Jul 2017 - Archery Sports Hall
- Singles - Final27 Jul 2017 - Archery Sports Hall

6.2 Training Schedule
To be announced

6.3 Technical Meeting

6.3.1 Date and Location
To be announced

6.3.2 Attendance
Each participating NDSF may be represented by a maximum of two officials, of whom at least one must be deaf. The NDSF may also bring an interpreter if necessary.

7. CONTROL AND SANCTIONS

7.1 Hearing Devices
The use of any hearing aid(s)/amplification or cochlear implant is not allowed in the restricted zone area.

7.1.1 Restricted Zone Area
The restricted zone area is in effect at the moment the athlete enter the competition area during the warm-up and competition periods.

7.1.2 Violation and Penalty
When this rule is violated, refer to ICSD Audiogram Regulations 8: Violations and Penalties.

8. PROTESTS

8.1 Procedures for lodging a protest
All sport related protests will be resolved in accordance with the ITTF Rules and Regulations and will be adjudicated by the Protest Committee.

8.1.1 Any protest must be written in English on the Official Protest Form. The form and a deposit USD$100 must be given to the ICSD Technical Director within 0 minutes after the official public posting of results.

8.1.2 The ICSD Technical Director will decide whether the protest is sport-related or eligibility-related. The Protest Committee will review all sport-related protests, and the ICSD Representative will review all eligibility-related protests.

8.1.3 The deposit of USD$100 will be returned to the applicant only if the protest is considered valid.

8.2 Procedure for reviewing a protest
The Protest Committee will meet in the competition venue or a designated office at a time decided upon by the ICSD Technical Director.

8.2.1 The ICSD Technical Director will chair of the Protest Committee.

8.2.2 The Sport Liaison Officer (SLO) will be responsible for booking a meeting room and interpreters.

8.2.3 The SLO will contact and inform all members of the Protest Committee of the meeting time and location.

8.2.4 The ICSD Technical Director will be responsible for liaising with the State Sports Association's Competition Manager.

8.2.5 After adjudication, the ICSD Technical Director will forward the original Official Protest Form (along with the protest fee if the protest was denied) to the ICSD Secretariat. The SLO will forward a copy of the form to the Deaflympics Headquarters.

9. ADDENDUM

9.1 Competition Equipment (reference: 4.4)
The ball brand is Nittaku 3-star white 40mm plastic. The table and net brands are Butterfly.

9.2 Draw (reference: 4.6)
During the technical meeting, the technical committee will seed an appropriate number of players and pairs in each event. In case of disagreement, the ICSD Technical Director alone will decide the seeding.

9.3 Competition Plan (reference: 4.7)

9.3.1 Team Events

9.3.1.1 Preliminary Round
The teams will be divided into groups (two, four or eight groups) of 3 to 5 teams each. During the preliminary round, each team will play each other team in its own group once.

9.3.1.2 Final Rounds
After the classification of all teams in the preliminary round is established, the teams will play in the final rounds in the following manner:

9.3.1.2.1 One Group
If there are less than 7 teams each team will play each other team in this group once.

9.3.1.2.2 Two Groups
The semifinals are organized as follows:
A1 vs B2 (SF1)
B1 vs A2 (SF2)

The winners of the semifinals will play for first and second places, and the losers of the semifinals will receive third place each.

Classification:
The third-placed teams from both groups (A3 vs B3) will play for the 5th and 6th places.
The fourth-placed teams from both groups (A4 vs B4) will play for the 7th and 8th places.
The fifth-placed teams from both groups (A5 vs B5) will play for the 9th and 10th places.

9.3.1.2.3 Four Groups
The quarterfinals are organized as follows:
A1 vs C2 (QF1)
B1 vs D2 (QF2)
C1 vs A2 (QF3)
D1 vs B2 (QF4)

All winners of the quarterfinals will play for the first four places, and all losers of the quarterfinals will play for the 5th - 8th places.

Semifinals:
Winner of QF1 vs winner of QF4 (SF1)
Winner of QF2 vs winner of QF3 (SF2)

Finals:
The winners of the semifinals will play for first and second places, and the losers of the semifinals will receive third place each.

Classifications for the 5th - 8th places:
Loser of QF1 vs. loser of QF4 (CG1)
Loser of QF2 vs. loser of QF3 (CG2)

5th/6th places:
Winner of CG1 vs winner of CG2

7th/8th places:
Loser of CG1 vs loser of CG2

Classifications for the 9th and lower places:
The third, fourth and fifth placed teams of each group will play in a knock-out system of their group stage level for the 9th and lower places. The classification of the teams follows the ITTF Handbook for group competitions (Rule 3.07.05).

A3 vs C3 (CG3-1)
B3 vs D3 (CG3-2)

A4 vs C4 (CG4-1)
B4 vs D4 (CG4-2)

A5 vs C5 (CG5-1)
B5 vs D5 (CG5-2)

9th/10th places:
Winner of CG3-1 vs winner of CG3-2

11th/12th places:
Loser of CG3-1 vs loser of CG3-2

The games for lower places may be conducted in the same manner as for CG3-1 and CG3-2.

9.3.1.2.4 Eight Groups
Second round:
The first and second-placed teams from each of the eight groups will advance to the second round as follows:

A1 vs E2 (SR1)
B1 vs F2 (SR2)
C1 vs G2 (SR3)
D1 vs H2 (SR4)
E1 vs A2 (SR5)
F1 vs B2 (SR6)
G1 vs C2 (SR7)
H1 vs D2 (SR8)

All winners of the second round will advance to the quarterfinals, and all losers of the second round will play for 9th - 16th places.

Quarterfinals:
The winner of the quarterfinals will advance to the semifinals, and the losers of the quarterfinals will play for 5th - 8th places.

Winner of SR1 vs winner of SR2 (QF1)
Winner of SR3 vs winner of SR4 (QF2)
Winner of SR5 vs winner of SR6 (QF3)
Winner of SR7 vs winner of SR8 (QF4)

Semifinals:
Winner of QF1 vs. winner of QF2
Winner of QF3 vs. winner of QF4

Finals:
The winners of the semifinals will play for first and second places, and the losers of the semifinals will receive third place each.

Classifications for the 5th – 8th places:
Loser of QF1 vs. loser of QF2 (CG1)
Loser of QF3 vs. loser of QF4 (CG2)

5th/6th places:
Winner of CG1 vs winner of CG2

7th/8th places:
Loser of CG1 vs loser of CG2.

Classifications for the 9th – 16th places:
Loser of SR1 vs loser of SR2 (CG9-1)
Loser of SR3 vs loser of SR4 (CG9-2)
Loser of SR5 vs loser of SR6 (CG9-3)
Loser of SR7 vs loser of SR8 (CG9-4)

9th – 12th places:
Winner of CG9-1 vs. winner of CG9-2 (CG9-5)
Winner of CG9-3 vs. winner of CG9-4 (CG9-6)

13th – 16th places:
Loser of CG9-1 vs. loser of CG9-2 (CG13-1)
Loser of CG9-3 vs. loser of CG9-4 (CG13-2)

9th/10th places:
Winner of CG9-5 vs winner of CG9-6

11th/12th places:
Loser of CG9-5 vs loser of CG9-6

13th/14th places:
Winner of CG13-1 vs winner of CG13-2

15th/16th places:
Loser of CG13-3 vs loser of CG13-4

No classification games are planned for the 17th and lower placed teams.

9.3.1.3 Team Match System
The team match system is the "New Swaythling Cup system". Refer to the ITTF Handbook Rule 3.07.06.01 for this system.

9.3.2 Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles Events
The maximum number of entries is 128 in both singles and mixed doubles events and 64 in the doubles event.

In the singles event a qualifying competition shall be held with groups of 5 or 6 players each.

The first and second placed players of each group shall advance to the first round. All matches of the qualifying events shall be the best of 5 games.

All events shall be played on a knockout basis, all matches being the best of 7 games.

Notice: this regulations are subject to change.