Technical Regulations - Athletics
1. EVENTS
This competition will be conducted during the Summer Deaflympics 2021 from 01 May 2022 to 15 May 2022 and will consist of the following 45 events (22 for men, 22 for women and 1 for mixed):
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
100m | ✓ | ✓ | |
200m | ✓ | ✓ | |
400m | ✓ | ✓ | |
800m | ✓ | ✓ | |
1500m | ✓ | ✓ | |
5000m | ✓ | ✓ | |
10000m | ✓ | ✓ | |
100m hurdles | ✓ | ||
110m hurdles | ✓ | ||
400m hurdles | ✓ | ✓ | |
3000m steeplechase | ✓ | ✓ | |
high jump | ✓ | ✓ | |
pole vault | ✓ | ✓ | |
long jump | ✓ | ✓ | |
triple jump | ✓ | ✓ | |
shot put | ✓ | ✓ | |
discus throw | ✓ | ✓ | |
hammer throw | ✓ | ✓ | |
javelin throw | ✓ | ✓ | |
heptathlon | ✓ | ||
decathlon | ✓ | ||
marathon | ✓ | ✓ | |
4x100m relay | ✓ | ✓ | |
4x400m relay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
2. PARTICIPANTS
2.1 Invitation to Participate
ICSD and the Organising Committee will invite all National Deaf Sports Federation (NDSF) members in good standing to participate in the competition.
2.2 Eligibility
2.2.1 Hearing Loss
Participation in the competition is restricted to athletes who are deaf and/or hard of hearing. Refer to the ICSD Audiogram Regulations for additional details on measurement of hearing loss.
2.2.2 Age
Athletes must meet the minimum age requirement for each event listed below:
Event | Minimum Age | Maximum Age | |
---|---|---|---|
100m | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
200m | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
400m | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
800m | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
1500m | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
5000m | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
10000m | 18 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2004 |
100m hurdles | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
110m hurdles | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
400m hurdles | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
3000m steeplechase | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
high jump | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
pole vault | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
long jump | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
triple jump | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
shot put | 18 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2004 |
discus throw | 18 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2004 |
hammer throw | 18 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2004 |
javelin throw | 18 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2004 |
heptathlon | 18 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2004 |
decathlon | 18 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2004 |
marathon | 20 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2002 |
4x100m relay | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
4x400m relay | 16 | - | Born on or before 31 Dec 2006 |
2.2.3 Compliance
Only athletes who comply with the Deaflympics Regulations are allowed to participate in the competition.
2.3 Number of Teams
Not Applicable
2.4 Qualified Teams
Not Applicable
2.5 Number of Athletes per Discipline
A maximum number of athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each discipline listed below:
Men | Women |
---|---|
70 | 70 |
2.6 Number of Athletes per Event
A maximum number of athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each event listed below:
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
100m | 3 | 3 | - |
200m | 3 | 3 | - |
400m | 3 | 3 | - |
800m | 3 | 3 | - |
1500m | 3 | 3 | - |
5000m | 3 | 3 | - |
10000m | 3 | 3 | - |
100m hurdles | - | 3 | - |
110m hurdles | 3 | - | - |
400m hurdles | 3 | 3 | - |
3000m steeplechase | 3 | 3 | - |
high jump | 3 | 3 | - |
pole vault | 3 | 3 | - |
long jump | 3 | 3 | - |
triple jump | 3 | 3 | - |
shot put | 3 | 3 | - |
discus throw | 3 | 3 | - |
hammer throw | 3 | 3 | - |
javelin throw | 3 | 3 | - |
heptathlon | - | 3 | - |
decathlon | 3 | - | - |
marathon | 3 | 3 | - |
4x100m relay | 4 | 4 | - |
4x400m relay | 4 | 4 | 4 |
2.7 Number of Reserves or Substitutes per Event
A maximum number of reserve/substitute athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each event listed below:
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
100m | 1 | 1 | - |
200m | 1 | 1 | - |
400m | 1 | 1 | - |
800m | 1 | 1 | - |
1500m | 1 | 1 | - |
5000m | 1 | 1 | - |
10000m | 1 | 1 | - |
100m hurdles | - | 1 | - |
110m hurdles | 1 | - | - |
400m hurdles | 1 | 1 | - |
3000m steeplechase | 1 | 1 | - |
high jump | 1 | 1 | - |
pole vault | 1 | 1 | - |
long jump | 1 | 1 | - |
triple jump | 1 | 1 | - |
shot put | 1 | 1 | - |
discus throw | 1 | 1 | - |
hammer throw | 1 | 1 | - |
javelin throw | 1 | 1 | - |
heptathlon | - | 1 | - |
decathlon | 1 | - | - |
marathon | 1 | 1 | - |
4x100m relay | 4 | 4 | - |
4x400m relay | 4 | 4 | 4 |
2.8 Competition Entry Standards
Event | Men | Women | Mix |
---|---|---|---|
100m | 11.75 | 13.60 | |
200m | 23.85 | 27.85 | |
400m | 53.20 | 1:02.00 | |
800m | 2:04.50 | 2:30.00 | |
1500m | 4:18.00 | 4:55.00 | |
5000m | 16:10.00 | 19:30.00 | |
10000m | 34:00.50 | 41:30.50 | |
100m hurdles | 16.00 | ||
110m hurdles | 16.20 | ||
400m hurdles | 58.50 | 1:07.00 | |
3000m steeplechase | 10:15.00 | 12:40.00 | |
high jump | 1.75 | 1.45 | |
pole vault | 3.70 | 2.00 | |
long jump | 6.20 | 5.00 | |
triple jump | 13.25 | 11.25 | |
shot put | 13.00 | 12.00 | |
discus throw | 38.00 | 31.00 | |
hammer throw | 46.00 | 38.00 | |
javelin throw | 48.00 | 34.00 | |
heptathlon | 3200 | ||
decathlon | 4600 | ||
marathon | 3:15:00 | 3:50:00 | |
4x100m relay | |||
4x400m relay |
2.9 Competition Entry Rules
Only an authorised representative of each NDSF is allowed to submit competition entries.
2.10 Non-Starting Athletes
A fine of USD$100.00 will be levied on each non-starting athlete unless he/she submits a doctor's declaration in writing English that he/she should not be allowed to start.
3. REGISTRATION
Please refer to the 7. Individual Sports in the General Technical Rules - Summer Deaflympics, for further details on registration.
4. COMPETITION RULES AND REGULATIONS
4.1 Technical Organisation
ICSD is be responsible for the technical organisation of the competition in conjunction with the (WA).
4.2 Committees
4.2.1 Technical Committee
The Technical Committee is comprised of the ICSD Technical Director and other members nominated by the Organising Committee and approved by ICSD:
Dieter Norf - ICSD Technical Director (Chair)
Marcos Paulo Garcia de Andrade - Director of Competition
Henrique Niekraszewicz - Competition Coordinator
Sergio José Sartor and Rafaela Natercia Costa Londero - Sport Liaison Officer
Kentaro Shimobo - Deaf Representative
4.2.2 Protest Committee
The Protest Committee is comprised of the ICSD Technical Director and other members nominated by the Organising Committee and approved by ICSD:
Dieter Norf - ICSD Technical Director (Chair)
Marcos Paulo Garcia de Andrade - Director of Competition
Henrique Niekraszewicz - Competition Coordinator
4.3 Competition Rules
The competitions will be conducted in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the WA (version: 2020). In case of disagreement in the interpretation of the Rules and Regulations, the English text shall prevail. Unforeseen incidents not covered by the Rules and Regulations shall be dealt with as follow:
4.3.1 Cases of a general nature will be resolved in accordance with the Deaflympics Regulations, General Technical Rules - Summer Deaflympics and this Technical Regulations.
4.3.2 Cases of a technical nature related to competition rules will be resolved in accordance with the WA Rules and Regulations.
4.4 Competition Equipment
All equipment used during competition must comply with the WA Rules and Regulations.
4.5 Competition Clothing
4.5.1 Participants must wear competitive uniforms representing their nationality, duly registered and published in accordance with the WA Rules and Regulations.
4.5.2 Participants must observe the Deaflympics Regulations regarding advertisements on their uniforms and clothing worn in the competition area.
4.6 Draw
The draw for all events will be conducted under control of the Technical Committee and in accordance with the WA Rules and Regulations.
4.7 Competition Plan
The competition plan will be conducted in accordance with the WA Rules and Regulations.
4.8 Officials
4.8.1 Judge/Referee/Umpire
Allocation of the officials to conduct the events will be made by the Technical Committee. Wherever possible, officials will possess the WA international license valid for 2022. However, officials with the highest level of national accreditation may be assigned.
4.8.2 Appointment
The Organising Committee, the Technical Director and an ICSD-designated Respresentative shall appoint a WA representative and an appropriate number of officials to conduct each event.
4.9 Unforeseen Incidents
In the event of unforeseen incidents not covered by the rules and regulations, the Technical Committee will make a determination. In the absence of the Technical Committee, the ICSD Technical Director will make a determination.
5. VENUES
5.1 Competition Venue
Venue | Sport Event |
---|---|
SESI Centro Esportivo | 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, 10000m, 100m hurdles, 110m hurdles, 400m hurdles, 3000m steeplechase, high jump, pole vault, long jump, triple jump, shot put, discus throw, hammer throw, javelin throw, heptathlon, decathlon, marathon, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay |
5.2 Training Venue
Venue | Sport Event |
---|---|
SESI Centro Esportivo |
6. SCHEDULES
6.1 Competition Schedule
Date - Time | Men | Women | Mixed | Venue | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
07 May 2022 - 10:00 | heptathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 10:20 | 100m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 11:00 | heptathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 11:40 | 400m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 16:00 | 100m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 16:00 | heptathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 16:40 | 100m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 17:10 | shot put | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 17:20 | heptathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 17:45 | Semifinals - 4x400m relay | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 18:10 | Final - 10000m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | Semifinals - 100m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | heptathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:30 | Semifinals - 100m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 11:00 | long jump | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 11:10 | Semifinals - 400m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 11:40 | Semifinals - 400m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 12:00 | 1500m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 16:00 | Final - shot put | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 16:00 | heptathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 16:20 | Final - pole vault | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 17:00 | Final - 100m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 17:20 | Final - 100m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 17:30 | Final - javelin throw | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 17:40 | Final - heptathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 18:00 | Final - 4x400m relay | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 18:20 | Final - 10000m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 16:00 | Final - shot put | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 16:30 | Final - long jump | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 16:50 | long jump | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 17:00 | Final - hammer throw | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 17:10 | Final - 1500m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 17:30 | Final - 400m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 17:50 | Final - 400m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 16:00 | Final - pole vault | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 16:00 | Final - hammer throw | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 16:15 | Final - long jump | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 16:30 | Final - 1500m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 17:00 | Final - high jump | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 17:00 | Final - javelin throw | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 17:10 | Final - 110m hurdles | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 17:30 | Final - 100m hurdles | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 10:00 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 10:15 | Semifinals - 5000m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 11:00 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 11:10 | 200m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 12:15 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 12:45 | 800m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 13:15 | Semifinals - 4x100m relay | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 16:00 | discus throw | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 16:00 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 16:20 | Semifinals - 400m hurdles | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 16:50 | 200m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 17:20 | 200m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 17:55 | Final - 3000m steeplechase | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 18:20 | Final - 3000m steeplechase | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 18:45 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 10:00 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 10:20 | Semifinals - 200m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 10:50 | Semifinals - 200m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 10:50 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 12:00 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 12:00 | Semifinals - 4x400m relay | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 16:00 | Final - discus throw | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 16:00 | decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 16:10 | Semifinals - 800m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 16:10 | Final - triple jump | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 16:30 | Semifinals - 800m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 17:00 | Final - 400m hurdles | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 17:25 | Final - 200m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 17:40 | Final - 200m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 17:55 | Final - decathlon | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 18:10 | Final - 4x100m relay | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 18:30 | Final - 4x100m relay | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 16:00 | Final - triple jump | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 16:00 | Final - discus throw | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 16:10 | Final - high jump | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 16:15 | Final - 800m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 16:30 | Final - 800m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 16:50 | Final - 5000m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 17:20 | Final - 5000m | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 18:00 | Final - 4x400m relay | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
14 May 2022 - 18:20 | Final - 4x400m relay | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
15 May 2022 - 08:00 | Final - marathon | ✓ | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo |
6.2 Training Schedule
Date - Time | Men | Women | Mixed | Venue | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 May 2022 - 10:00 | Training | ✓ | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | |
03 May 2022 - 10:00 | Training | ✓ | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | |
04 May 2022 - 10:00 | Training | ✓ | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | |
05 May 2022 - 10:00 | Training | ✓ | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | |
06 May 2022 - 10:00 | Training | ✓ | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | |
11 May 2022 - 10:00 | Training | ✓ | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo |
6.3 Technical Meeting
6.3.1 Date and Location
Date - Time | Venue | |
---|---|---|
05 May 2022 - 18:00 | Technical Meeting | Pavilões da Festa da Uva |
14 May 2022 - 10:00 | Technical Meeting | Pavilões da Festa da Uva |
6.3.2 Attendance
Each participating NDSF may be represented by a maximum of two officials, of whom at least one must be deaf. The NDSF may also bring an interpreter if necessary.
7. CONTROL AND SANCTIONS
7.1 Hearing Devices
The use of any hearing aid(s)/amplification or cochlear implant is not allowed in the restricted zone area.
7.1.1 Restricted Zone Area
The restricted zone area is in effect at the moment the athlete enters the competition area during the warm-up and competition periods.
7.1.2 Violation and Penalty
When this rule is violated, refer to ICSD Audiogram Regulations 8: Violations and Penalties.
8. PROTESTS
8.1 Procedures for lodging a protest
All sport related protests will be resolved in accordance with the WA Rules and Regulations and will be adjudicated by the Protest Committee.
8.1.1 Any protest must be written in English on the Official Protest Form. The form and a deposit USD$100.00 must be given to the ICSD Technical Director within 30 minutes after the official public posting of results.
8.1.2 The ICSD Technical Director will decide whether the protest is sport-related or eligibility-related. The Protest Committee will review all sport-related protests, and the ICSD Representative will review all eligibility-related protests.
8.1.3 The deposit of USD$100.00 will be returned to the applicant only if the protest is considered valid.
8.2 Procedure for reviewing a protest
The Protest Committee will meet in the competition venue or a designated office at a time decided upon by the ICSD Technical Director.
8.2.1 The ICSD Technical Director will chair of the Protest Committee.
8.2.2 The Sport Liaison Officer (SLO) will be responsible for booking a meeting room and interpreters.
8.2.3 The SLO will contact and inform all members of the Protest Committee of the meeting time and location.
8.2.4 The ICSD Technical Director will be responsible for liaising with the State Sports Association's Competition Manager.
8.2.5 After adjudication, the ICSD Technical Director will forward the original Official Protest Form (along with the protest fee if the protest was denied) to the ICSD Secretariat. The SLO will forward a copy of the form to the Deaflympics Headquarters.
9. ADDENDUM
9.1 Competition Rules (reference: 4.3)
The ICSD athletics competition will be conducted under the following additions and exceptions to the WA Competition and Technical Rules.
9.1.1 The ICSD Technical Director will perform the combined roles of Organisational Delegate (WA Rule 111) and Technical Delegate (WA Rule 112).
9.1.2 The WA may also appoint a Technical Delegate for the duration of the competition.
9.1.3 WA Rule 186.4 (take-off line not less than 13m for men and 11m for women) will not apply to the competition.
9.2 Relay Events
Any 4 athletes entered in the competition, whether in the relay team or in any other event, may be used in the composition of the relay team for the first round. Once the relay team has started the first round, only a total of 4 additional athletes may be used as substitutes in subsequent rounds.
9.3 Unqualified Athletes
A NDSF without any qualified athletes may enter a maximum of 1 male and 1 female athlete in 1 event each, with the exception of the 10000m and the combined events (Decathlon and Heptathlon).
9.4 Competition Equipment and Implements (reference: 4.4)
9.4.1 A special starting light system approved by ICSD will be used for all track events during the competition.
9.4.2 The Organising Committee will provide WA certified equipment and implements, with the exception of vaulting poles, for competition, warm-up, and training.
9.4.3 Athletes competing in the Pole Vault must arrange to bring their own vaulting poles.
9.4.4 The use of personal equipment is permitted as long as it meets the requirements of the WA Rules. All personal equipment, including vaulting poles, must be delivered to the Technical Information Centre by 09:00 on the day before the competition.
9.5 Registration Changes (Reserve only)
Changes to Final registration after 01 April 2022 and up to 30 April 2022 can only be made with Change Form by NDSF and attach Medical Certificate if the athlete is injured or ill, to the ICSD Technical Director.
9.6 Call Room Reporting
9.6.1 All athletes must report to the Call Room prior to the final report time for their event as follows:
9.6.1.1 60 minutes before event start time
• Pole Vault
9.6.1.2 50 minutes before event start time
• High Jump
• Shot Put
• Discus Throw
• Javelin Throw
• Hammer Throw
9.6.1.3 40 minutes before event start time
• Hurdles
• Steeplechase
• Long Jump
• Triple Jump
• Relays
9.6.1.4 30 minutes before event start time
• Other track events
• Marathon
9.6.2 Failure by an athlete to report to the Call Room prior to the final report time for their event will result in disqualification of the athlete from the event.
9.6.3 Final report times and start times for each event will be published on the daily competition schedule.
9.7 Post-Event Procedures
At the conclusion of each event (including field events, heats and semifinals), athletes must report immediately to the Post-Event Control Centre located near the finish line.
9.8 Medal Ceremonies
Athletes taking part in the medal ceremony will wear shoes (without spikes) and a full tracksuit in the colours of their NDSF. Team Managers are requested to assist in ensuring that the medalists are readily available and appropriately dressed.
9.9 Results
Competition results will be posted at the Technical Information Centre and on the competition website.
Notice: this regulations are subject to change. Last updated on Saturday, 23-Apr-22 01:00:27 GMT.